old timer

Saturday, August 10, 2013

SCORE! Love My Recycle Center!!!

Hi guys!

I know ,,, you're wondering why is she showing us this crap when she's supposed to showing us what she's building for Fresh Paint???    WELL!  I got my butt kicked today by the head board I'm supposed to be finishing.  I finally figured out how to make it,,, got it all put together and some how I was 1/2" off one place and a sheet of metal roofing was way off.  Not good!  I don't know.  Some days shit just happens!  DARN IT!  Maybe tomorrow!!!

WELL!  During the past 5 weeks Joy and I have taken mostly aluminum and some scrap steel to the recycle center every single week.  We used to do it every 2 to 3 weeks.  AND!  So far we've made over $180!!!  NO KIDDING!  I'm telling ya!  It's tax free money!  Just bend over and pick it up.  OK!  It's no where near that easy.  It's stinky, sticky, messy and draws too many bugs!  YUCK!  That's why we're taking it in each week.  We have had one of the best summers I can remember.  It's been dry, sunny, hot and gorgeous during the days and cool at night.  Thank you!  So, people are drinking more canned drinks than normal and the amount of aluminum foil from BBQ's has picked up 10 fold.  Thanks neighbors.  You are the best!!!

SO!  This is what I brought home the other day from the recycle center.  They love it when I spend their money with them.  :)



Augers.  Giant drill bits.  Sorticulture here they come!




I picked this up for another welder.  HEY! 
It might be a flying pig when he's done with it!




A wire reel.  This is another goody for
Sorticulture - it's only 10 months away!  LOL!




A fun shower head - yep!  For Sorticulture.
BUT!  Look at all that chain and a few funky keys!




One of the guys pulled this off a car for me and kept
 it for me.  Isn't it SCHWEET!  So is he! 
Can you say chair back???  I can!


I always have fun when I hit the recycle center and some times I get lucky!  This was one of those lucky days.  I also brought home an older girls bike in decent shape.  I have 2 great baskets that will go on it.  I'll paint the bike pale pink and fill the baskets with flowers.  YUM!  I might get it ready for Fresh Paint.  We'll see!

Thanks for stopping by and have a good one!  Shell

2 comments: