old timer

Sunday, November 23, 2014

Flawsome 3 & 4??? Purses Anyone???

Howdy!

How are ya???  I hope you are keeping warm, dry and safe.  WOW!  The weather around the U.S. is unreal.  SNOW!  Crap can you say 6 to 10 feet???  Who gets that much snow?  Not me.  I'm lucky if I get 6" in a day or two ,,, then luckier if it actually sticks around for a couple days.

Well ,,, I've been really lazy,,, again ,,, lately.  I've been watching rugby, hockey and football .... hummmmm.  Heavenly!   LOL!!!

While watching and listening to the games I pulled out a couple canvas bags that I found a week ago.  I started playing with them and I had all these ideas in my head, then ,,, I just couldn't get them to work like I wanted them too.  It sucks when you have a house loaded with goodies and you can't find that one piece you really want.  I mean come on ... I have TONS of stuff to use ,,, just not the right tons.  hahaha!!!  My friends now exactly what I'm whining about.  They've been here.

These are not done yet ,,, but they are getting close ... wanna see?

I love this army bag look.

 
 
I took a plain bag and added a few flowers ...

 
 
... a little embroidery ...
 
 
 
... that brings you back to the colors of the flowers.


 
 
That day I also picked up this bag.

 
 
I added a couple flowers ...

 
 
... a few words ...
 
 
.. and this is what I got.

 
 
LIVE, LOVE, LAUGH words to live by!

I still have some work to do on each one.  I'm hoping the second one becomes a bag the owner will use as a traveling bag.  One for memories of their trips.  I'm going to add a chain to it for hanging charms, souvenirs, etc.  I hope they use it to write on.  Well, that's what I had in mind when I made it into this.  We'll see what time brings.

I hope to have these on Etsy by the end of the week. 

FLAWSOME:  A combination of flawed materials and awesome results!

Thanks ,,,, stay dry and warm my friends!  Shell

2 comments:

  1. Great job on both of them. I know exactly what you mean by tonnage of materials and not having the right stuff. Had to run out to the craft store today to pick up something so I could finish a vest I wanted to wear this week.

    I pulled out a Army shirt this weekend trying to figure out what to do to bling it up and make it Diva/Girly style. The wheels are still turning on it.

    ReplyDelete